Friday, June 14, 2024
spot_img

Maharashtra’s Local Cold Drinks Gain Ground against Nationals: Kirana Club Survey

Must Read

Cities across India are witnessing early summer season with scorching heat and higher than usual temperatures. The change in season has got FMCG players as well as Indian kiranas to rush and stock summer-centric products. A recent survey by India’s largest Kirana Community Kirana Club reveals that Maharashtra is the only state where retailers are witnessing equal sales for national and local cold drink brands. Kirana owners in Maharashtra said that the sale of local brands is similar to that of national cold drinks such as Pepsi, Coke, Thums Up and Sprite.

Overall, 68% kiranas across India indicate that cold drinks of national FMCG brands sell more than local brands. A similar trend is witnessed across Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, and Bihar wherein 75% retailers indicate the sale of national brands to be more. 60% retailers in Rajasthan and Chhattisgarh also have a similar perspective.

When it comes to popularity of cold drinks and packaged juices among kids during the summer months, Frooti topped the chart with 24% retailers indicating its sale to be more than other brands. The second favourite is Maaza (19%), followed by Sprite (8%), Dew and Sting at 6% each, Coke (5%), Pepsi and Thums Up at 3% each whereas Appy Fizz and Jeera Soda at 2% each. Some of the other popular brands among kids include 7UP, Appy Fizz, Fanta, Paper Boat, Slice, Limca, Amul Kool, Priya Lassi, and Fundaaz among others.

Kiranas are also stocking some of the other summer-centric products including dairy products such as ice creams and curd (16%), talcum powder (7%), as well as Glucose and Rasna (6%). Energy drinks is also an emerging category, and it is popular in Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra, and Jharkhand.

Kirana Club Founder Anshul Gupta said, “Over the years we have witnessed significant growth of the beverage industry during summer months. This year we are witnessing a change in consumer preference with kirana owners in Maharashtra indicating the growing popularity of local cold drink brands as well. A kirana owner knows the pulse of the consumer and taking cue from our survey among retailers on Kirana Club platform, we see an increased potential for such regional brands in the years to come across various states in India given that they cater to the hyperlocal preferences of consumers.”

Other findings:

State wise top drinks (with 1 being the highest and 5 being the lowest)
State12345
Uttar PradeshFrootiMaazaStingMountain DewSprite
RajasthanFrootiMountain DewMaazaPepsiCoke
BiharMaazaSpriteFrootiStingCoke
Madhya PradeshFrootiMaazaSpritePepsiMountain Dew
MaharashtraFrootiMaazaSpriteJeera SodaSting
ChhattisgarhFrootiMaazaSpriteCokeMountain Dew
JharkhandMaazaFrootiSpriteCokeSting
Region wise top products stocked by retailers
StateCold drinksGlucose, RasnaTalcum powderDairy products like ice cream, curdSnacks like chips and namkeen
Uttar Pradesh70.25%4.55%9.92%7.44%9.09%
Rajasthan65.69%4.18%5.02%20.50%6.69%
Madhya Pradesh66.31%6.95%8.02%17.11%4.81%
Bihar59.52%10.71%11.90%14.29%6.55%
Maharashtra64.03%2.88%5.04%25.90%2.88%
Chhattisgarh70.31%4.69%4.69%20.31%4.69%

Latest News

Indian Dairy Association Inaugurates New Office at Rajasthan State Chapter

The Indian Dairy Association (IDA) has inaugurated a new office at its Rajasthan State Chapter. The event was graced...
spot_img